AADL Workshop im IC Büro am 12.5.2016
The Association of “Armenian Alumni of German speaking countries” was set up in 2004 with the aim to support the networking activities of the alumni, to support returning scholarship holders and to keep in contact with the respective host institutions.
The association organises seminars, workshops and conferences. Anyone who has studied or researched in Germany, Austria or Switzerland can become a part of the association and is welcome to join!
Every second year we organize a plenary meeting to discuss recent developments and projects, we also elect a new board. The DAAD supports the Alumni Association by financing projects, seminars and conferences upon application.
In 2016, the DAAD supported three alumni seminars:
• Biotechnology for sustainable development (Dr. Karen Trchounyan)
• Land Administration and management: Challenges, issues and solutions (Dr. Vache Kalashyan)
• Research on parasitic and other pathogenes in Armenia: state of the art (Dr. Hasmik Gevorgyan)
In addition, the AADL, together with the DAAD, conducted two information events in Gyumri and Vanadzor in 2016, and also strengthened the DAAD team at the Digitec and Europe Days expos in Yerevan.
Many other events and information seminars were held. For more information visit the  Facebook page of AADL.
Currently, the association has 183 members. Since 2016 on the board of the alumni association are: